Azerbaijan or Republic of Azerbaijan is an important country of the Eurasian continent and it is the largest as well as the most populated region in South Caucasus. Whilst the capital, Baku, has rapidly transformed itself into a highly developed modern city, the surrounding villages still remain untouched and archaic.
Azerbaijan is divided partially between Eastern Europe and Western Asia. On its eastern side lies the Caspian Sea, whilst the Russian Federation borders it on the north.
History of Baku traces its roots back to the antiquity, though exact date of its establishment is not known up to present. Territory of Absheron peninsula, where the city is located, has very favorable geographic location, comfortable bay, warm dry climate, fruitful soil, natural resource, so the appearance of the ancient settlements here is quite understandable.
Highly in Talish mountains, where someone might touch heavens with its own hand it is allocated one of the most picturesque corners of Azerbaijan – Lerik district. Here you could find out everything, by which nature might gift a man: magnificent mountains, thick forests, rivers and waterfalls, crystalline pure fresh air and fertile soil. The highest points in the area – Komurgoy (2492 m) and Gisyurdu (2433 m) mountains. In autumn it often rains, roads paved towards far villages become not passable. In summer temperature +20 C, +25 C.
Sheki district is one of the most interesting, original and beautiful areas of Azerbaijan. Administrative district center – Sheki city being allocated at picturesque southern slopes of Big Caucasian Ridge on the background of white snow tops – one of the most ancient cities of Azerbaijan.
Ganja is the second city of Azerbaijan by scale – memorial of the ancient culture, industrial center of the western Azerbaijan. The city is allocated at Ganja-Gazakh terrain, on both Ganjachay riverbanks.
Having leafs over pages of abundant story, in each line we meet traces of Ancient City, we hear his voice and feel its breath.
Lankaran district is allocated at southeast part of Azerbaijan, at Lankaran terrain, being spread out on tens of kilometers. Waters of Caspian Sea wash out the territory of the district in the eastern side. 29 thousands hectares of the area are covered with woods. Climate of Lankaran city is humid-subtropical. Here you cannot meet severe snowy winter. Summer is dry and hot, and autumn is rainy. Mid annual air temperature +14 °C. January is the most cold month (+3,4 °C), July is the most hot month (+25,1 °C) of year. Annual amount of downfalls constitutes 1400-1600 mm.
Main sightseeing of Gabala district is ancient Kabala, having been reminded in written sources of the 1st century (Pliney and others). It existed more than 1800 years, out of them 600 years it had been capital of Albania Caucasian. Ruins of the ancient town are in 15 km from regional center, allocated on the territory between Garachay and Jourluchay rivers.
Gakh district is situated in the northern – west side of Azerbaijan and being bounded with Georgia. Alongside the border, there are running Kumruk, Gashgachay, and Ayrichay Rivers. By luxury of mountains is lake and waterfalls. Climate on the south of the area is subtropical, in the center – hot moderate, in half it is humid subtropical, in the highest mountain atop – cold. The most highest temperature in winter – on mountaintops - 45 C. On the territory of the area there is allocated Ilisu national park.
Guba district is one of the most popular places in Azerbaijan for the tourists and Afurja settlement with its popular waterfall has become lovely place of rest for Baku citizens. The tourists traveling in the district go to Tangaalti gorge and then cross Velvelichay river with the mud water, admire Kunkhirt waterfall - at the settlement of Gonagkend, which was a district center in 40-50s of the last century. Groves can be met more rarely and when the height exceeds thousand meters over the sea level, the trees are replaced with bushes.
Naftalan city is situated in the west, 330 kilometers away from Baku, 50 kilometers away from Ganja city, 18 kilometers away from "Goran" railway station on the foothills plain of Murov mountain. It is on the height of 240-250 meters above sea level. Its summer is hot and winter is soft.. Average annual temperature is 14.8 degrees. Wind speed is 5 meters per second. Territory of the city was 879.82 hectares until 31 May 2010.
Gusar district is located in the southeast of Azerbaijan and bounds with Dagestan. Administrative center of the district is a city of Gusar. The city is at the distance of 35 km to the railway station of Khudat. The name of "Gusar" origins from the tribe of "khisar". This is a land of mountains and valleys. The highest peak of Azerbaijan is in the territory of this region - Bazarduzu mountain (4466 m). The district is noted for its rich flora. 20% of the territory is covered with the forests. Deciduous trees are widely distributed here. Such valuable species, as oak, beech, hornbeam etc.